Sunday, November 27, 2022
HomeGK & Current AffairsList of National Sports Awards 2020 Winners

List of National Sports Awards 2020 Winners

 

The Government of India announced the National Sports Awards 2020 on 22 August. For the Arjuna Award, 27 sportspersons have been selected, this year and five names for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award which is the country’s highest sporting honour.

On National Sports Day that is 29 August, 2020, the awardees will receive their awards from the President Ram Nath Kovind at a specially organised function from Rashtrapati Bhawan through virtual mode. Let us tell you the day also coincides with the birthday of legendary hockey Olympian, Dhyan Chand.

1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

Name of Sportsperson Discipline
Shri Rohit Sharma Cricket
Shri Mariyappan T. Para Athletics
Ms. Manika Batra Table Tennis
Ms. Vinesh Wrestling
Ms. Rani Hockey

 

 

2. Dronacharya Award

For Life-time Category

Name of the Coach Discipline
Shri Dharmendra Tiwary Archery
Shri Purushotham Rai Athletics
Shri Shiv Singh Boxing
Shri Romesh Pathania Hockey
Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda Kabaddi
Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar Para Powerlifting
Shri Naresh Kumar Tennis
Shri Om Parkash Dahiya Wrestling

 

For Regular Category’

Name of the Coach Discipline
Shri Jude Felix Sebastian Hockey
Shri Yogesh Malviya Mallakhamb
Shri Jaspal Rana Shooting
Shri Kuldeep Kumar Handoo Wushu
Shri Gaurav Khanna Para-Badminton

 

 

3. Arjuna Award

Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
Shri Atanu Das Archery
Ms. Dutee Chand Athletics
Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy Badminton
Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty Badminton
Shri Vishesh Bhriguvanshi Basketball
Subedar Manish Kaushik Boxing
Ms. Lovlina Borgohain Boxing
Shri Ishant Sharma Cricket
Ms. Deepti Sharma Cricket
Shri Sawant Ajay Anant Equestrian
Shri Sandesh Jhingan Football
Ms. Aditi Ashok Golf
Shri Akashdeep Singh Hockey
Ms. Deepika Hockey
Shri Deepak Kabaddi
Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar Kho Kho
Shri Dattu Baban Bhokanal Rowing
Ms. Manu Bhaker Shooting
Shri Saurabh Chaudhary Shooting
Ms. Madhurika Suhas Patkar Table Tennis
Shri Divij Sharan Tennis
Shri Shiva Keshavan Winter Sports
Ms. Divya Kakran Wrestling
Shri Rahul Aware Wrestling
Shri Suyash Narayan Jadhav Para Swimming
Shri Sandeep Para Athletics
Shri Manish Narwal Para Shooting

 

 

4. Dhyan Chand Award

Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar Athletics
Ms. Jincy Philips Athletics
Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe Badminton
Ms. Trupti Murgunde Badminton
Ms. N. Usha Boxing
Shri Lakha Singh Boxing
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu Football
Shri Ajit Singh Hockey
Shri Manpreet Singh Kabaddi
Shri J. Ranjith Kumar Para Athletics
Shri Satyaprakash Tiwari Para Badminton
Shri Manjeet Singh Rowing
Late Shri Sachin Nag Swimming
Shri Nandan P Bal Tennis
Shri Netarpal Hooda Wrestling

 

5. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy

Punjab University, Chandigarh

 

 

6. Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Category
Ms. Anita Devi Land Adventure
Col. Sarfraz Singh Land Adventure
Shri Taka Tamut Land Adventure
Shri Narender Singh Land Adventure
Shri Keval Hiren Kakka Land Adventure
Shri Satendra Singh Water Adventure
Shri Gajanand Yadava Air Adventure
Late Shri Magan Bissa Life Time Achievement

 

 

7. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar

Category Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent · Lakshya Institute

· Army Sports Institute

Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures Air Force Sports Control Board
Sports for Development International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

 

To read Light Lines Daily continuously, join this group..

Must Read